QB Rating Week 7

The QB Wins Added Per 16 Games stat (+WP16) estimates how many wins a quarterback adds to his team's record over the course of a 16-game season. +WP16 is explained here and here. Last year's ratings can be found in the second link. Here is the list of 2007 QBs and their vital stats through week 7.











































RankNameAtt Yds Air YdsYACInt Rush Yds Sk YdsFum +WP16
1Brady2292125124887728114433.94
2Manning P2021578110547339-73113.78
3Garrard14811416804610301347322.58
4Schaub19715811043538514389471.87
5Palmer2241717112958897117511.79
6Romo23919841162822914818331.74
7Garcia1891504724780019404531.72
8Warner1128835763073503051.64
9Anderson1841496943553815306331.48
10Roethlisberger16613037935105117711941.15
11Hasselbeck2331705935770612148010.83
12Delhomme8662431331116264610.81
13Boller11766240226027223010.67
14Pennington1701211757454715188300.57
15Smith8446130315818677420.42
16Cutler1811406768638816744050.40
17McNabb20514477377102175611640.36
18Campbell1681181619562520934250.27
19Leinart112647374273411422300.12
20Manning E22715258197069913393-0.21
21McNair1579224554672926374-0.24
22Young114703414289632129223-0.24
23Harrington213140768971847141260-0.25
24Kitna1871480823657616421528-0.49
25Favre24717157559606126733-0.55
26Huard215147076870279-11192-0.62
27Brees2471394754640101131282-0.73
28Rivers17813126836297112775-0.75
29Green1419875154727732532-0.75
30Griese1631203573630658774-0.97
31Lemon1076433353084725511-1.00
32Culpepper9365031733331327582-1.00
33Jackson9853726427351146100-1.23
34Edwards100660331329435671-1.39
35Bulger17399059139974161243-1.46
36Frerotte85499298201823211-3.04
37Grossman89500284216649821-3.12
38McCown J684942472475946557-3.80
39Dilfer9046326519854151006-4.27


I also thought it would be interesting to see how +WP16 compares to the official NFL Passer Rating. Kitna stands out as particularly overrated by the NFL Passer Rating. It appears to be mostly due to his 152 sack yards lost and 8 fumbles, both league-leading stats.











































NameRank+WP16NFL PR RankNFL PR
Brady13.941137.9
Manning P23.784103.5
Garrard32.585102.9
Schaub41.871090.5
Palmer51.791189.1
Romo61.74795.6
Garcia71.723106.2
Warner81.64895.2
Anderson91.481288.9
Roethlisberger101.156101.1
Hasselbeck110.831388.7
Delhomme120.812111.8
Boller130.672678.4
Pennington140.571488.6
Smith150.423366.6
Cutler160.401884.2
McNabb170.361588.4
Campbell180.272578.5
Leinart190.123461.9
Manning E20-0.212082.9
McNair21-0.242380.2
Young22-0.243168.0
Harrington23-0.252280.9
Kitna24-0.49993.9
Favre25-0.551687.0
Huard26-0.622479.8
Brees27-0.733069.1
Rivers28-0.751983.8
Green29-0.752872.6
Griese30-0.971786.0
Lemon31-1.003266.8
Culpepper32-1.002181.4
Jackson33-1.233748.7
Edwards34-1.392971.3
Bulger35-1.463558.7
Frerotte36-3.043944.2
Grossman37-3.123845.2
McCown J38-3.802775.2
Dilfer39-4.273655.0

  • Spread The Love
  • Digg This Post
  • Tweet This Post
  • Stumble This Post
  • Submit This Post To Delicious
  • Submit This Post To Reddit
  • Submit This Post To Mixx

1 Responses to “QB Rating Week 7”

  1. Borat says:

    I am particularly fascinated with this #9 Anderson.

    Is this person familial to the lovely Pamala?

    Schwinggggg! Yes?

    Just Pimps. No Hos!

Leave a Reply